Seacoast Players Shine During High School Season

November 7, 2016 - Brewer

And that’s a wrap!  

High School soccer season came to an exciting conclusion this past weekend, and for many Seacoast United Blackbear players, the season was filled with much success, both individually and with their respective High School teams.
 
Across all conferences and regions, Seacoast United Blackbear was represented superbly around the state, by individual All-Conference first and second team members, and Regional All-Star and All-Conference award winners.  

 
Speaking about his team's emphatic run to the State Championship against Gorham in Portland on Saturday night,  Senior Captain, Carson Atherly of the Bangor High School Rams, is under no illusion about how his journey through the Seacoast United system has helped shape him into the player and team-mate he has become; “When you look at the depth on our team, 21 of the players on our roster are either playing or have played for Seacoast United Blackbear. It certainly makes a difference in our training sessions and games, as all of our players have the technical skills and game knowledge to challenge the best teams from all across the state”.  
 
Atherly, who is bound for Ivy League Division 1 side, Brown University, and has been a part of the Seacoast United development pyramid since his U10 Junior Academy days, and more recently as a starter for the clubs National Premier Soccer League (NPSL) adult team - the Seacoast United Mariners, these opportunities have helped culminated his career at Bangor High school with a remarkable 2016 State Championship.
 

Across the river, Brewer High School’s Maria Low, explained how the training and competition that she is receiving at Seacoast United Blackbear, allowed her to excel confidently on the pitch with her Brewer Witches this season, as well as helping her to receive individual awards - obtaining a Regional Class A all-star shout and a KVAC All-conference, second team nod; “I think that training with Seacoast United Blackbear has prepared me for anything I might encounter on the field during High School games…. The fast pace of the training and the competitive nature of the teams we play against, means that I am always learning how to play and perform in game-like situations and that definitely helped me this season”.

 

Further North, Mackenzie Carter, a varisty starter at Ashland since her freshman year, helped her school to a second state title during her time with the program. A member of the Seacoast United Blackbear 2001 Girls team (who travels over two hours to attend practices), has pitched in with an outstanding 112 goals during her High School soccer career, and is still only a Junior with the Hornets.  Speaking about her expereinces with Seacoast United Blackbear, Mackenzie explained how much her learning in club soccer, has transferred onto the High School stage, to propel her school to the heights of State championships over the years, "The games that I have played have helped me get better as well, because we are playing against other teams that have a great amount of skill and technical ability. With that being said, its helped me learn how to not only play at that level, but be competitive at that level as well."

 
Elsewhere in the race for High School State Championships, Seacoast United Blackbear was represented by the Class C Boys Winners Washington Academy -  Oneko Lowe, D’Nye-Jha Sharrieff Hayward and Khiari Sharrieff-Hayward. While for Class D winners Bangor Christian, Seacoast United Mariners and Blackbear were represented by Jackson York, Tyler Welch, Luke Chandler and Erik Gorczok, who have all played with the club.
 
 
On the girls side, Izzy Baker, Brooklyne White and Brinsley Chasse all starred for Orono High school, as they claimed their second Class C state title in as many years, while the aforementioned Mackenzie Carter, helped her Ashland Girls team to a Class D state title.
 
 
Our club coaches and former coaches have also had some great success. The new Boys Director of Coaching, Pete McDonnell, who took John Bapst Memorial High School Boys to the Class B North Regional final and and also won the Penobscot Valley Conference, Coach of the Year, in his rookie year.  Coach Garth Berenyi, who coaches for Seacoast United Blackbear, in his first year led his Bangor High School Rams to their first state title since 2010 and current club goalkeeper coach, Mike Noblet, also on the Rams boys staff, as an assistant coach and goalkeeping coach. On the girls side, Assistant Varisty Coach, Mark Boulier helped guide the Lady Rams to an undefeated regular season and appearance for the second straight year in the Nothern A Final, where they suffered their first loss of the year to eventual State Champion - Camden Hills. Finally, Cid Dyjak who has worked with Seacoast United Blackbear since its early days as a local club, has now won back-to-back Class C Girls State Championships at Orono High School. 
 
 
Club Director Branden Noltkamper explained how important High School soccer is to the players at Seacoast United Blackbear; “It’s a little more than social… most of these players have played soccer together all their lives.  At Seacoast United Blackbear, we are just proud to be able to provide our players with the knowledge to improve and develop for their respective programs, with the hope that they can bring success to their schools, friends and families, which was very evident across the state this Fall season…We look forward to working with these players again, as they report back for Premier training at the end of this month”.
 

And as one season finishes, another season begins.  Seacoast United Blackbear will begin their Premier training, with some open tryouts on November 13th and 20th.  There are still some opportunities to play on teams, and players can preregister or at the time of the event.  Specific dates and times are located HERE.  “We are looking forward to an exciting season”, mentioned Girls Director of Coaching, Noltkamper.  “We want to feed off the success of our players during their respective High School seasons.  They are fantastic role models for the next generation of High School players coming through the ranks at our club.”

 

 

A list of all the individual awards, players at Seacoast United Blackbear have received for their respective High School programs during the 2016 season, is outlined below:

 

Girls - Class A

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference

Second Team:

Lauren Young - Bangor - (also Mariners)

Cassie Brown- Brewer - 98/00G Premier

Maria Low- Brewer - 2001G Premier

Aubra Linn- Hampden Academy - 98/00G Premier

 
Northern Maine Regional All- Star Class A
 
Cassie Brown - Brewer - 98/00G Premier

Maria Low - Brewer - 2001G Premier

 

Girls - Class B

Penobscot Valley Conference
 

First Team:

Soleil Skehan- John Bapst - 2001G Premier

Regina Cambria- John Bapst - 98/00G Premier

 

Honorable Mention:

Emma Allmon- Hermon - 98/00 Premier

Anna Zmistowski- John Bapst - 98/00G Premier

 
All Academic:

Anna Zmistowski- John Bapst - 98/00G Premier 

 
Northern Maine Regional All-Star Class B
 
Regina Cambria- John Bapst - 98/00G Premier
Soleil Skehan- John Bapst- 2001G Premier
 

Girls - Class C

Penobscot Valley Conference
 

Third Team:

Elizabeth MacArthur- George Stevens Academy - 2001G Premier

 

Mountain Valley Conference

First Team:
 
Madeline Wood - Madison High School - (also Mariners)
 
Ashley Emory - Madison High School - (also Mariners)
 
Second Team:

Makayla Vicneire - Carrabec - 2001G Premier 

 

Girls - Class D

Penobscot Valley Conference
 

First Team:

Sydney Tozer- Bangor Christian - 2001G Premier

 

Honorable Mention:

Lauren Reed- Penobscot Valley - 98/00G Premier

 
Northern Maine Regional All-Star Class D
 

Mackenzie Carter- Ashland - 2001G Premier

Kate Levesque- Central Aroostook - 2001G Premier

Lauren Reed- Penobscot Valley - 98/00G Premier 

 
 

Boys - Class A

 

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference

First Team:

Carson Atherly - Bangor High School - (aslo Mariners)

Garth Berenyi - Bangor High School - (also Mariners)

Gavin Matthieu - Brewer High School - 98/99 Boys Premier

Player of the Year:

Carson Atherly - Bangor High School - (aslo Mariners)

 

Second Team:

Jacob Berenyi - Bangor High School - (also Mariners)

Cam Wood - Brewer High School - 98/99 Boys Premier

 

Northern Maine Regional All- Star Class A

Carson Atherley - Bangor High School - (also Mariners)

Garth Berenyi - Bangor High School - (also Mariners)

 

Boys - Class B

 

Penobscot Valley Conference

First Team:

Paul Branch - John Bapst - 98/99B Premier

Alvaro Valls - John Bapst - 98/99B Premier

 

Second Team:

Alex Mooney- John Bapst - 98/99B Premier

 

Player of the Year:

Alvaro Valls- John Bapst - 98/99B Premier

 

Coach of the Year:

Pete McDonnell - Boy’s Director of Coaching - John Bapst

 
 
Northern Maine Regional All-Star Class B
 

Paul Branch - John Bapst - 98/99B Premier

Alex Mooney - John Bapst - 98/99B Premier

Alvaro Valls - John Bapst - 98/99B Premier

 

Boys - Class C

Northern Maine Regional All-Star Class C

Oneko Lowe - Washington Academy - 98/99B Premier

 

Penobscot Valley Conference

First Team:

Oneko Lowe- Washington Academy - 98/99B Premier

 

Honorable Mention:

JJ Astumian- Orono - 98/99B Premier 

 

Player of the Year:

Oneko Lowe- Washington Academy - 98/99B Premier

 

Boys - Class D

Northern Maine Regional All-Star Class D

Luke Chandler - Bangor Christian - 00/01B Premier

Tyler Welch - Bangor Christian - (also Mariners)

 

Southern Maine Regional All-Star Class

Connor Kneeland - Searsport District High School - 98/00B Premier

Ben Powell - Searsport District High School - 98/00B Premier

 

Seacoast United Blackbear would like to congratulate all of the players and teams mentioned, as well as their dedicated coaches, families and school soccer programs!

 

For more information about the Seacoast United Blackbear Premier team program, please contact Seacoast United Blackbear Director of Club Operations, Branden Noltkamper at: 207-922-1014 or bnoltkamper@seacoastunited.com.

 


WeGotSoccer


Machias Savings Bank